Sports Results

 

2014/2015

 

ESFA Girls Foot­ball Com­pe­ti­tion On the 23rd Sep­tem­ber the girls foot­ball team played against local schools from Hinck­ley and Bosworth, results as follows:

Game 1 Rich­mond 0 v 0 Mercenfield

Game 2 Rich­mond 1 v 0 Town­lands — Goal scored by Rosie Smith

Game 3 Rich­mond 1 v 0 St Peters (Bosworth) — Goal schored by Molly Granger

Rich­mond qual­i­fied for the final:

Rich­mond 0 v 2 Lady Jane Gray.  Lady Jane Gray will now go on and rep­re­sent Hinck­ley and Bosworth in the county finals.  Over­all Rich­mond fin­ished run­ners up.

School games level 2 Netball

Game 1 Rich­mond 1 –2 Manor­field.  Goal scored by Ellie Crane.

Next match will be on 3rd March.

Dixie Annual Foot­ball Tournaments

On the 9th Sep­tem­ber the year 4/5 girls team com­peted against 8 local schools.  Dur­ing the tour­na­ment the girls drew 2 and lost 2, see­ing them fin­ish 6th over all.  The tour­na­ment gave 7 of the squad their first oppor­tu­nity to play com­pet­i­tive foot­ball.  Player of the tour­na­ment was Phoebe Ashworth.

The fol­low­ing night the year 4/5 boys team played against 9 local schools.  Dur­ing the tour­na­ment the boys won 1 drew 2 and lost 1, fin­ish­ing 4th over­all.  Player of the tour­na­ment was Matthew Snow.

HABSSA 7 aside Football

On Sat­ur­day 11th Octo­ber Rich­mond Pri­mary School hosted the annual 7 aside tour­na­ment.  There were 11 local schools entered which made for an excit­ing morn­ing of foot­ball.  In total the year 5/6 boys won 1 match, drew 5 and lost 1,  only let­ting in one goal all tour­na­ment.  Player of the tour­na­ment was Tom Grewcock.

 

2013/2014

Cross Coun­try

This year 33 chil­dren com­peted in var­i­ous race.  It was the best turn out we have had in quite a few years the races are chal­leng­ing and the stan­dards are very high.

COUNTRY CROSS COUNTY From these results Adam Bosworth went on to rep­re­sent Hinck­ley and Bosworth at the finals where he fin­ished 25th, help­ing the team to fin­ish over­all win­ners on the day.

SWIMMING GALA On the 10th March a team com­peted against 23  local schools at the level 2 Swim­ming Gala.  Results as follows:-

Owen Timms-Shaw over­all win­ner, Geor­gia Orton 15th, Jakob War­ren 13th, Leigh Rizvi 9th, Adam Davis 13th, Macy Nor­ton 2nd, Kieran Mcmanus 17th, Lau­ren Goadby 9th, Adam Bosworth 9th, Isabel Dean 12th.

Boys Relay 7th.

Rich­mond fin­ished 13th overall.

TAG RUGBY The year five and six team com­peted in the Dixie Cup and fin­ished 3rd overall.

NETBALL The year 5 and 6 team ended the year as run­ners up in the league.

BOYS YEAR 5 AND 6 FOOTBALL In the league the team fin­ished third fol­low­ing on to the Rice Bowl com­pe­ti­tion.  For the first time in the  Cups 74th his­tory Rich­mond fin­ished over­wall win­ners.   The first school from Hinck­ley to do so. 

GIRLS FOOTBALL The girls played some very com­pet­i­tive matches over the course of the year and fin­ished run­ners up overall.

These results will be updated reg­u­larly due to a large com­mit­ment of matches.  For a full match report on all matches played, please fol­low our weekly newsletter.

HOCKEY

Level 2 Hockey–Rich­mond Rhinos-Winners, and Rich­mond Rockets-3rd Place

Level 3
Qual­i­fier– 6th position.

BASKETBALL

Key stage 2 Bas­ket­ball level 1– Win­ners Navy House

Level 2 Bas­ket­ball–Rich­mond Raiders– Winners

Level 3 Qual­i­fier–Rich­mond Raiders– Run­ners up

 Indoor Athletics

Level 2– Rich­mond Races– Winners

 YEAR 5 AND 6 TAG RUGBY

 

Level 2 — Rich­mond A — Run­ners up (qual­if­ing for level 3)

Level 2 — Rich­mond B — 8th place

Level 3 — 5th

       YEAR 4 TENNIS

Level 2 Rich­mond A — Winners

Level 2 Rich­mond B– Run­ners up

YEARGOLF

Level 2 — 4th

AREA SPORTS

Chil­dren from years 4,5 and 6 com­pete in var­i­ous ath­letic events at Saf­fron Lane Ath­let­ics Sta­dium against 36 other Leices­ter­shire schools.  The year 6 boys won their year group help­ing the team achieve 6th position.